DAD’S WEEK DAY #5
It’s the last day of dad’s week and we sure hope you’ve enjoyed meeting all of our dad friends! Today we’re going back to South America to meet a large and in charge bird dad! So shed your parka from yesterday and put on those khakis, hats and sunscreen and let’s head out to the plains of Argentina!
MEET THE GREATER RHEA!
Range/Habitat: Eastern South America/ desert-grasslands
Diet: Omnivore: fruits, seeds, lizards, insects
Length/Weight: 3-5ft/ 33-60 lbs
Conservation Status: common
- The Greater Rhea is the largest bird in South America.
- They are flightless and are related to the Ostrich and Emu.
- Male Greater rheas attract up to 12 females with a booming call and wing display.
- Female greater rheas (up to 12 ladies) then lay their eggs in a nest the male has dug out.
- Male Greater rheas then take sole charge of the eggs.
- They are highly protective of the nest and eggs and the chicks after they hatch.
- Male Greater rheas even take care of all the chicks after they hatch!
These big old birdies sure make great dads! We wouldn’t want to mess with these dads while they’re protecting their young! Way to go Rhea dads!
Categories: Animals, birds, Children, dads, education, Environment, nature, science, wildlife
Tags: animals, birds, children, education, environment, nature, science, wildlife
DAD’S WEEK DAY #4
We’ve already made it to Day 4 of Dads week can you believe it? So far we’ve met some awesome dads, all of whom live in a tropical or warm habitat, but not today! We’re putting on the parkas, big boots and snow shoes to meet today’s feathery dad! Talk about enduring the elements, these South Pole residents sure live in a harsh climate! Are you ready to go?
MEET THE EMPEROR PENGUIN!
Range/Habitat: Antarctica, coastline and oceans
Diet: Carnivore: fish
Length/Weight: up to 3 ½ ft/ up to 82 lbs
Conservation Status: common
- Emperor Penguins are the largest of all penguin species.
- They breed in the winter.
- Female Emperor Penguins lay their eggs and immediately give them to the males.
- Male Emperor Penguins then carry the eggs on their feet and cover them with a pouch of skin to keep them warm.
- Females return to the sea to eat while the males incubate the egg.
- Male Emperor Penguins fast for around 65 days while they incubate the egg.
- They huddle together in the harsh conditions to keep warm. The penguins rotate in the center of the huddle to get warm.
Emperor Penguins are fantastic birds! These dads go through a very harsh winter with eggs on their feet to ensure that their chicks are safe! We are very impressed by these birds! What about you?
Categories: Animals, birds, Children, dads, education, Environment, nature, oceans, penguins, science, wildlife
Tags: animals, birds, children, dads, education, environment, nature, oceans, penguins, science, wildlife
DAD’S WEEK DAY #3!
We’re going snorkeling today to meet one amazing dad! These funny looking fish are related to Edmond. Ok, they’re not really related to him, but they are the horses of the sea! Hehe! Do you have your goggles, wetsuit and snorkel? Let’s take a dip!
MEET THE COMMON SEAHORSE!
Range/Habitat: Indo-Pacific Oceans/ shallow coasts, coral reefs
Diet: Carnivore: plankton (tiny animals)
Length: up to 6 ½”
Conservation Status: vulnerable
- Common Seahorses have bony plates covering their bodies.
- They swim upright and are propelled by a small dorsal (on back) fin.
- Common seahorses have prehensile tails that they use to anchor themselves to coral.
- Female common seahorses place their eggs in a pouch that is on the front of a male seahorse.
- Male common seahorses carry the eggs for about 4-5 wks.
- They give “birth” when the seahorses hatch!
Wow! How cool are seahorse dads? They come with their own built in pouch for incubating eggs! And you thought that they were just cute- in a funny kind of way!
Categories: Animals, Children, dads, education, Environment, fish, nature, oceans, science, wildlife
Tags: animals, children, dads, education, environment, fish, nature, science, wildlife