Holy Marsupial Moley!
We’re back from spring break! Woohoo! We headed back to our camp at the edge of the desert and went exploring in the evening! We didn’t spot our animal today, but we did spot it’s track moving under the sand! The Southern Marsupial Mole is one neat and crazy animal!
Location: Great Victorian Desert
Southern Marsupial Mole:
- Southern Marsupial moles have hard horny covering over their noses.
- They have large claws for digging.
- Its neck bones are fused together to protect it.
- They do not have working eyes, as they spend most of their time underground in the dark.
- Southern Marsupial Moles are not related to other moles.
- They do not dig permanent tunnels- just travel right under the sand surface. It is similar to “swimming” in sand.
- Its silky fur keeps sand off of it.
We had fun watching these little mysterious creatures under the sand. Can you imagine not having eyes because you live in darkness and they are not really useful?
Categories: adventure, Animals, Atlanta, Children, conservation, education, Environment, nature, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: animal blog, animals, children, conservation, education, nature, nature blogs, science, science blog, wildlife
Today, we met another super awesome lemur today! They aren’t as crazy looking as the aye-aye we met last week, but they are just as cool.
Indri Fun Facts:
- Indri are the largest lemur on earth.
- They are arboreal and diurnal.
- The native Malagasy name for them is babakoto.
- Indri leap in a upright position from tree to tree.
- Indri mate for life and live in small family groups.
- Indri are known for their loud songs that can be sung several times a day! These songs/calls are as haunting as they are beautiful!
- Indri are considered sacred among the native people of Madagascar.
We so enjoyed watching these amazing lemurs. Those calls are so loud! Unfortunately, Indri are critically endangered mostly due to habitat loss. It is crucial that we all work together to use our resources wisely! Let’s all recycle as much as possible!
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, Environment, mammals, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animal, animal blog, children, conservation, education, envrionment, lemur, nature, nature blogs, science, wildlife
Hello Little Tenrec!
We spent our last day of the week in search of a very small mammal that looks like a hedgehog, but it’s not. The tenrec is found only in Madagascar and while they are similar they are not hedgehog relatives.
Common Tenrec Fun Facts:
- They are also known as the tailess tenrec. They are the largest tenrec species.
- Common tenrecs do have a tail- up to 1 1/2 cm in length.
- Tenrecs are related is not related to hedgehogs. It is thought that is related to elephants, aardvarks and manatees.
- Tenrecs roll in a ball and have spines similar to hedgehogs, but they do not have the same strong muscle structure of a hedgehog.
- Tenrecs roll in sand to help them keep clean.
- They can have up 32 babies at at time. All of the babies are born without spines.
We love hedgehogs and their non cousin the tenrec! Can you believe that they might be related to Ellie? Who doesn’t love those cute little feet and funny ears!
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, education, Environment, mammals, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animal blog, animals, children, conservation, education, education blog, envrionment, nature, nature blogs, science, wildlife
We spent our first night on the island exploring a forest near by. We managed to spot one of the smallest lemur species- the Fat Tailed Dwarf Lemur! Edmond could hardly contain his excitement, good thing I kept him quiet because he would have scared them away.
Fat Tailed Lemur Fun Facts:
- Fat tailed lemurs are solitary during the wet season.
- Fat tailed lemurs are nocturnal.
- They mark their territories by leaving feces on branches.
- During the fall, fat tail lemurs gorge themselves and store fat in their tails. They can increase their weight by 40%.
- During winter fat tailed lemurs enter a state of torpor- when their metabolisms slow down, their body temperatures drop and they are much less active.
- Fat tailed lemurs can live up to 6 months in torpor.
- They often share a den in a hollowed out tree with other fat tailed lemurs during the dry season when they are in torpor.
We were so glad we caught a glimpse of these shy little lemurs. It’s just time for them to find a good napping spot for the dry season. Yaaaawn, speaking of naps- we need one after staying up all night.
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, endangered species, Environment, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animal, animal blog, children, conservation, education, education blog, lemur, nature, nature blogs, science, wildlife