Hello dear fans and readers,
I wanted to introduce myself. Hi- I’m Stacey. I am the sole writer and runner of Ellie and Edmond. I wanted to share a little more behind the scenes here at HQ. This past summer and fall have been difficult, as my father became ill and passed. As we begin to move forward, I took some time to re-evaluate Ellie and Edmond and the site.
I have a full time job on top of working on art and making jewelry and Ellie & Edmond. Running 3 separate businesses can be overwhelming. And as much as I love animals and educating others, keeping up with the site had become more of a chore than a joy. This past 3 months has been a good sebatical and a good time to reflect on the goals of the site and for Ellie and Edmond. It has been a good time for me to renew my love for this little horse and elephant.
Starting Nov 12th, we will be back with all new posts, in a whole new format. My hope is share more of Ellie and Edmond’s personality while we educate you about animals and conservation. I hope to jazz up the website around the beginning of the new year too.
Thank you for your patience during our absence. And thank you for your support and love over the years. I have one request, we need to get our name out there more. So please, share your love of E&E on your pages, social media sites and with friends and family.
Stacey, Ellie & Edmond
and everyone at HQs
Categories: Animals, Children, conservation, education, elephants, Environment, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: animals, children, conservation, education, education blog, educational, environment, fun, nature, nature blog, science, wildlife
One Big Weasel
We are meeting a local here of the woods at Lake Salamander- the largest member of the weasel family- the wolverine. We are lucky to know one too, there aren’t many in these parts.
Wolverine Fun Facts:
- Wolverines are solitary. They live in a large territory. A male shares his territory with several females.
- These predators are known to eat some vegetation and berries in the summer, but they are carnivores.
- They can grow up to 42 inches long and weigh up to 55lbs. Males are larger than females.
- Wolverines have thick fur coats that are water and frost resitant.
- They are sometimes called the skunk bear because of the musky scent these use to mark their territory with.
- The wolverine’s main predator is the grey wolf.
- They are listed as Least Concern by the IUCN.
These animals are known for their tenacity. They have been known to steal carrion from larger animals than themselves.
Categories: adventure, Animals, camp, Children, conservation, education, Environment, mammals, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animals, childeren, conservation, educational, envrionment, nature, nature blog, science, summer camp, wildlife
We are meeting our last animal here in China- probably the most iconic one. The Giant Panda is close to our heart. These funny bears call just a few zoos home and we have been lucky enough to have a pair and their offspring right down the road from HQs at Zoo Atlanta. Let’s learn more about these national symbols of China.
Giant Panda Fun Facts:
- Giant pandas live in bamboo forests in the mountains of China.
- That bamboo makes up 99% of their diet. That’s right, these carnivores eat a mostly herbivore diet, with the occasional fish or protein.
- Because bamboo is not very nutritional, pandas can eat 20-40 pounds a day.
- They have an elongated wrist bone called a pseudo-thumb (fake thumb), that helps them hold bamboo.
- Pandas grow up to 5 feet long and can weigh up to 100 lbs.
- Females give birth to little pink cubs whose eyes and ears are closed when they are born.
- Those cubs stay with their mom for about a year and a half.
- Pandas are excellent climbers.
- Fossils of giant pandas ancestors have been found that are 1-2 million years old.
- They are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN.
These funny bears are one of our favorites. Their unusual markings make them a favorite with many people! They have a big fan club! One of our favorite comics is all about pandas- it’s called Your Brain On Pandas! Check it out!
Categories: adventure, Animals, bears, Children, conservation, education, endangered species, Environment, mammals, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animals, conservation, education, education blog, educational, envrionment, nature, nature blogs, science, science blog, wildlife
We spent the last few days snorkeling in and around the reefs around these magically islands. We met so many spectacular animals and we are sharing one with you today!
Spotted Moray Eel:
- Spotted morays can grow up to 6 ft long and weigh up to 5 1/2 lbs.
- These carnivores eat fish, mollusks and crustaceans.
- Spotted morays have two sets of jaws. The first set is in the front of their mouths. The second set is in the esophagus. The second set of jaws grabs the prey and pushes it down the throat.
- They have poor eyesight. They use their excellent sense of smell to locate prey.
- They are nocturnal.
- Typically spotted morays are nocturnal.
- They are listed as Threatened by the ICUN.
We had a blast snorkeling and it was even more special to meet the shy and elusive eels. They love to hide among the coral and in crevices in the rocks!
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, education, elephants, Environment, fish, nature, oceans, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animals, conservatoin, education, education blog, educational, envrionment, fish, nature, nature blogs, oceans, science, wildlife
That is Not a Pig!
We went in search a small ungulant today! What is an ungulant you ask? Ungulant are animals that have hooves- like Edmond! We were looking to meet a collared peccary. These mammals look like pigs, but they are only distantly related. Let’s learn more about them.
Collared Peccary Fun Facts:
- Collared peccarys grow up to 5 ft long and weigh up to 60 lbs.
- These herbivores eat plants, fruits, nuts and small invertebrates.
- They live in small family groups.
- Collared peccarys have sharp tusks that face downward. They use these to protect themselves from predators.
- They also give off a strong musky odor when threatened.
- These diurnal animals spend their nights in burrows.
- They are also called the javelina.
These funny looking animals are so cute! Have you ever heard of them? It’s fun to learn about all new animals!
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, education, Environment, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: animals, children, conservatoin, education, educational, nature, nature blogs, science, science blog, wildlife
We set out to meet one of the rarer animals of the Pantanal today! We located a few having a snack. These amazing members of the mustelid family are soooo cool!
Giant Otter Fun Facts:
- These large carnivores can get up to 6 ft long and weigh up to 75 lbs.
- They have powerful tails and webbed feet for a life in the water.
- These territorial giants live in small family groups.
- Giant otters can eat up to 9lbs of fish a day.
- They live in dens in the banks of the rivers they call home.
- Giant otters are very vocal and use a variety of squeaks and screams. They are considered to be the most vocal otter species on earth.
- They are often called the river wolf.
- They are diurnal.
- Giant river otters are listed as Endangered by the IUCN.
We enjoyed seeing these amazing animals. They are now protected from the poaching that led to their decline. They are becoming important for tourism in the areas they call home.
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, education, endangered species, Environment, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: adventure, animals, children, conservation, education blog, educational, envrionment, nature, nature blog, science, science blog, wildlife
We Are Fanimaly- Anteater/Sloth
We are starting up a feature from the past this week! We’ll be post a segment we call We Are Fanimaly once a month. This feature will spotlight animals that are related. Some of these you may know and some of them may surprise you! This month’s features our giant anteater from last week.
Anteaters and sloths are relatives! Can you believe it? Our Giant Armadillo from a few days ago also belongs in their Fanimaly! They look nothing alike! Hehehehe!
- Their superorder is Xenartha.
- These animals only live in the Americas.
- They have been around for about 59 million years.
- Remember the Glyploton- the giant armadillo? Well there were giant ground sloths too!
- The name Xenarthra means “strange joints”.
- The name was chosen because anteaters, sloths and armadillos have vertebral joints unlike any other mammals on earth.
- Anteaters and sloths are more closely related to each other than their armadillo cousins.
- The animals in the Xenartha surperorder are either insectivores (anteaters & armadillos) or herbivores (sloth).
- There are 6 sloth species and four anteater species.
Categories: adventure, Animals, Children, conservation, education, endangered species, Environment, mammals, nature, science, Today's Post, wildlife
Tags: animals, children, conservation, education, education blog, educational, endangered species, environmental blog, envrionment, nature, nature blogs, science, wildlife rescue